Privacy Policy

Last updated Tuesday 27 February 2018

Β 

GENERAL 

1. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (β€œPrivacy Act”) as:

β€œInformation or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

a) Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

b) Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

2. The Privacy Act was most recently amended on 12 March 2014. The new legislation includes thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs regulate the way companies collect, use, hold and disclose Personal Information.

3. From time to time we will update this Privacy Policy without prior notice. When we do, the β€˜Last updated’ line above will be revised. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy. Unless we provide you with specific notice, changes to our Privacy Policy will apply retroactively.

HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

4. We collect personal information in a number of ways. The most common ways we collect personal information are:

4.1 From application forms: when individuals subscribe to marketing or communications lists, for the purpose of providing news, information, offers and other services.

4.2 From telephone, email, written and in-person enquires directed to us: for the purposes of responding to enquires.

4.3 From online or hard copy surveys: for the purpose of reviewing and analysing the results and following up on results.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

5. We aim to only collect personal information that is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you have disclosed it, or as required by law.

6. If you ask us to provide you with information, or sign up to join one of the our mailing lists, you will be asked to provide contact information (such as your name, telephone number, postal address and email address). 

7. We do not collect sensitive personal information.

DIRECT MARKETING AND ELECTRONIC UPDATES

8. In some instances, where you have provided consent, or consent is deemed to have been provided or conferred (in compliance with the APPs) we may use your personal information for the purpose of sending you marketing communications including by electronic means, SMS, MMS for an unlimited period. You may opt-out of receiving such messages at any time provided such messages are sent by us. We will give you the opportunity to opt-out within the message that we send to you. You may also opt-out by contacting us (using the details provided below).

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

9. Any information we collect about you will be kept securely by us unless an event beyond our control disrupts the measures we have in place.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

10.  Generally, personal information will not be disclosed to individuals or organisations outside of the Company without your prior consent. However, in the circumstances described below, personal information may be disclosed to:

10.1 Production partners: There may be other companies that we rely on to produce our work in the future. In that case, your personal information will be provided to these companies for the purpose of continuing to update you on our work.  

10.2 Law enforcement or government bodies: There are exceptions under the Privacy Act with regards to the provision of personal information to law enforcement or government bodies. When a legitimate request is sent to us by a law enforcement or government body we will comply with that request and may provide personal information about you without your consent.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

11. Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access and to update or correct the personal information that we hold about you. If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information held for you, you should make the request in writing (to the address specified below).

12. You may correct the personal information we hold about you at any time, you should make the request in writing (to the address specified below). We do not charge a fee to correct personal information held.

COMPLAINTS

13. You have a right to complain to us if you are concerned about your privacy, how we have dealt with your personal information or in relation to the Privacy Act.

14. If you are concerned about how we have dealt with your personal information you should first contact us (using the details set out below). We will endeavour to send you a written response within 10 business days.

15. If you are not satisfied with the way we have managed or attempted to resolve your complaint you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling them on 1300 363 992, via their website at www.oaic.gov.au or by mail to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

16. By providing your Personal Information, you signify your acceptance of this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Sites or provide us with your personal information.

CONTACT DETAILS:

Yve Blake & Co,  ABN : 88578610755
Email: Fangirlsmusical@gmail.com